Browse events


1 - 20 of 482
  • Tuesday, 9 December, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Gabriele Cipriani, author and Adviser of the European Court of Auditors
  • Tuesday, 2 December, 2014 - 13:00 - 17:45
    
    • Joost Berkhout, University of Amsterdam
    • Marc Opper-Christine Mahoney, University of Virginia
    • Rainer Eising, Rurh-University Bochum
    • Danica Fink-Hafner, University of Ljubljana
    • Iskander De Bruycker, University of Antwerp
    • Daniel Naurin, University of Gotheburg
    • Andreas Dür, University of Salzburg
    • David Marshall, University of Aberdeen
  • Monday, 1 December, 2014 - 12:00 - Tuesday, 2 December, 2014 - 14:00
    
  • Monday, 24 November, 2014 - 10:00 - 13:00
    
    • Gerard Pogorel, Professor of Economics and Management-Emeritus, Telecom Paris Tech
    • Andrew Cecil, Director Public Policy, Amazon Europe
    • Scott Marcus, Director, WIK-Consult
    • Anthony Whelan, Director, Electronic Communications Networks and Services, DG CONNECT
  • Monday, 17 November, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Robert Anderton, Deputy Head of Division, Country Surveillance Division, European Central Bank (ECB)
  • Thursday, 13 November, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Allan H. Meltzer, Professor of Public Policy at Carnegie Mellon University
  • Friday, 7 November, 2014 - 08:30 - 18:15
    
    • Rolf Künneke, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
    • Gert Brunekreeft, Jacobs University, Germany
    • Matthias Finger, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
    • Serge Gijrath, Leiden University, The Netherlands
  • Thursday, 6 November, 2014 - 12:30 - 15:00
    
    • Eva Joly, MEP
    • Luca De Matteis, Permanent Representation of Italy to the EU
    • Nicholas Ilett, OLAF
    • Leif Görts, EUROJUST
    • Mike Hough, Birbeck University
  • Monday, 3 November, 2014 - 13:00 - 15:00
    
    • John Fell, Deputy Director General Macro-Prudential Policy and Financial Stability, European Central Bank (ECB)
    • Edward J. O'Brien, Adviser, Directorate General Macro-prudential Policy and Financial Stability, ECB
  • Monday, 3 November, 2014 - 09:00 - Wednesday, 5 November, 2014 - 14:15
    
    • Jo Blanden, University of Surrey
    • Bea Cantillon , Antwerp University
    • Pieter Vanhuysse, European Centre for Social Welfare Policy and Research
    • Simon Birnbaum, Stockholm University
    • Kenneth Nelson , Stockholm University
    • Ilaria Maselli , CEPS
    • Mehtap Akgüç, CEPS
    • Ides Nicaise, Leuven University
    • Beatriz Pont, OECD
    • Anna -Elisabeth Thum, CEPS and European Commission
    • Daniel Sobel, Inclusion Expert
    • Vera Messing, Central European University
    • Bo Rothstein , University of Gothenburg
    • Emilia Sicakova -Beblava , Comenius University and Transparency
    • Pierre Schlosser, European University Institute and CEPS
    • Frank Vandenbroucke, KU Leuven
    • Daniel Gros, Director, CEPS
    • Andrew McNally, Former Chairman Berenberg UK - Equity Specialist
    • Gianfranco Viesti , University of Bari
  • Wednesday, 29 October, 2014 - 09:00 - 17:00
    
    • Eric Budish, Associate Professor of Economics, Chicago Booth School of Business
    • Mathias Dewatripont, Vice Governor, National Bank of Belgium
    • Barry Eichengreen, Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions, University of Cambridge
    • Dan Marom, Co-Author of "The Crowdfunding Revolution", Entrepreneur, Consultant and Researcher
    • Katharina Pistor, Michael I. Sovern Professor of Law, Columbia Law School
    • Thomas Wieser, President of the Eurogroup Working Group and the Economic and Financial Committee, Council of the EU
  • Monday, 27 October, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Birgit Hansl, Program Leader and Lead Economist for the Russian Federation, World Bank
  • Tuesday, 21 October, 2014 - 13:00 - 15:00
    
    • Christopher Yoo, University of Pennsylvania
  • Thursday, 16 October, 2014 - 09:00 - 12:00
    
    • Sandro Gozi, Undersecretary for European Affairs, Italy
    • Stefania Giannini, Minister for Education, Italy
    • Harald Gruber, Head, Digital Economy and Education division, European Investment Bank
    • Andrea Renda, Senior Fellow, CEPS
    • Francesco Grillo, Director, Vision
  • Wednesday, 15 October, 2014 - 16:30 - 19:00
    
    • Elina Bardram, Head of DG Climate Action's International and inter-institutional Unit, European Commission
    • Paul Watkinson, Head of French climate negotiations team , Ministry of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy, France
    • Nicole Wilke, Head of Division Intenational Cooperation, Ministry of the Environment, Germany
    • Pete Betts, Director, International Climate Change at Department of Energy and Climate Change
    • Tomasz Chruszczow, Acting Head of Department, Special Envoy Climate Change, Ministry of Environment, Poland
  • Wednesday, 15 October, 2014 - 12:30 - 16:30
    
    • H.E.Mrs. Anita Orban, Ambassador-at- Large for Energy Security, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary
    • Joachim Balke, European Commission
    • Jaap Jansen, ECN
    • Mario Ragwitz, Fraunhofer ISI
    • Gustav Resch, TU Wien/ EEG
    • Peter Kaderjak, REKK
  • Monday, 13 October, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Simon Mordue, Director for Enlargement Policy and Strategy, Directorate General for Enlargement, European Commission
  • Thursday, 9 October, 2014 - 09:00 - 12:00
    
    • Joakim Cerwall, Vice-President and Head of Technology Portfolio, Ericsson
    • Mario Campolargo, Director, “Net Futures”, DG Connect, European Commission
    • Simon Hampton, Director, Technology Policy Advocates
  • Wednesday, 8 October, 2014 - 13:00 - 14:30
    
    • Peter Liese, MEP, European Parliament
    • Yvon Slingenberg, European Commission
    • Damien Morris, Sandbag
    • Joachim Hein, BDI
    • Jesse Scott, Eurelectric
  • Tuesday, 7 October, 2014 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Detlef Eckert, Director Europe 2020: Employment policies, DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
    • Mikkel Barslund, Research Fellow, CEPS
    • Matthias Busse, Research Assistant, CEPS
    • Sergio Carrera, Senior Research Fellow and Head of the Justice and Home Affairs
    • Linda Pauga, Counsellor Employment and Social affairs, Permanent Representation of the Republic of Latvia to the EU
    • Tatiana Esposito, Employment Policies and Equal Opportunities Policies, Permanent Representation of Italy to the EU