Browse events


1 - 20 of 511
  • Wednesday, 25 March, 2015 - 13:00 - 14:30
    
    • Pascal Kerneis, Managing Director, European Services Forum
    • Marco Duerkop, TTIP negotiator of services, DG Trade, European Commission
    • Ian Prichard, Secretary General, Architects Council of Europe (ACE)
    • Karel Lannoo, CEO, CEPS
  • Tuesday, 24 March, 2015 - 13:30 - 16:45
    
    • Craig Pirrong, Professor of Finance, Bauer College of Business, University of Houston
    • Christophe Salmon, Chief Financial Officer EMEA, Trafigura
    • Tassos Haniotis, Director, Economic Analysis, DG Agriculture, European Commission
    • Jan-Maarten Mulder, Global Head of Commodities, ABN Amro
    • Nick Butler, Visiting Professor and Chair of the Kings Policy Institute, Kings College London
    • Giacomo Luciani, Adjunct Professor, Co-Director of the Executive Master in International Oil and Gas Leadership, Graduate Institute
    • Neil Hume, Commodities Editor, Financial Times
    • Paul Willis, Technical Specialist - Commodities / Markets Policy Division, Financial Conduct Authority
    • More speakers to be confirmed
  • Monday, 23 March, 2015 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Michael Emerson, Associate Senior Research Fellow, EU Foreign Policy, CEPS
    • Richard Corbett, MEP, European Parliament
    • Poul Skytte Christoffersen, former Danish Permanent Representative to the EU
  • Wednesday, 18 March, 2015 - 09:30 - 14:00
    
    • Leonardo Zannier, DG Energy, European Commission
    • Mario Ragwitz, Senior Researcher, Fraunhofer ISI
    • Gustav Resch, Senior Researcher, TU Wien/EEG
    • László Szabó, Senior Researcher, REKK
    • Lucie Tesniere, Senior Consultant, Ecofys
  • Tuesday, 17 March, 2015 - 17:00 - 18:30
    
    • Anton Brender, Economist, Candriam Investor Group
    • Florence Pisani, Economist, Candriam Investor Group
  • Tuesday, 17 March, 2015 - 10:30 - 15:30
    
    • Anthony Whelan, Director, Electronic Communications Networks and Services, DG Connect, European Commission
    • Erszebet Fitori, Director, European Competitive Telecommunications Association
    • Erik Bohlin, Professor, Technology Management and Economics, Chalmers University
    • Kenneth Wallstedt, Director, Technology Strategy, Ericsson (tbc)
    • Guillaume LeBrun, Director, Spectrum and Technology Policy, Qualcomm (tbc)
    • Wladimir Bocquet, Senior Director of Spectrum Policy, GSMA (tbc)
    • Andrea Renda, Senior Research Fellow, Regulatory Policy, CEPS
  • Wednesday, 11 March, 2015 - 10:30 - 16:30
    
    • Robert Schroder, Policy Officer, DG Research and Innovation, EU Commission
    • Wanda Gaj, Project Officer, DG Research and Innovation, EU Commission
    • Barbara Bacigalupi, Policy Officer on resource efficiency and indicators, DG Environment, EU Commission
    • Evi Ford-Alexandraki, Statistical Officer, Eurostat, EU Commission
    • Bernard de Galembert, Innovation and Bioeconomy Director, Confederation of European Paper Industries (CEPI)
    • Loredana Ghinea, Executive Director, A.SPIRE – Sustainable Process Industry through Resource and Energy Efficiency
    • Janneke Van Veen, Coordinator Resource efficiency/Circular economy, Government of Flanders
    • Alexander van der Vooren, Policy Researcher, PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency
    • Stephan Lutter, Research Fellow, Institute for Ecological Economics - Vienna University of Economics and Business (WU)
    • Michal Miedzinski, Principal Consultant, Technopolis Group
    • Carsten Wachholz, Resources use and Product Policy Officer, European Environmental Bureau (EEB)
    • Arno Behrens, Head of Energy and Research Fellow, CEPS
    • Vasileios Rizos, Researcher, CEPS
    • Lucas Porsch, Senior Fellow, Ecologic Institute
    • Adam White, Research Coordinator, WWF
  • Tuesday, 10 March, 2015 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Uldis Augulis, Minister for Welfare of the Republic of Latvia
    • Laura Tuck, Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, World Bank
    • Elsa Fornero, Professor of Economics, Università di Torino and former Italian Minister of Labor, Social Policies and Gender Equality
    • Emily Sinnott, leading author of the report and Senior Economist, World Bank
  • Monday, 9 March, 2015 - 16:00 - 19:00
    
    • Javier Solana, Chair of the CEPS Task Force
    • Jo Coelmont, Egmont, Member of the Task Force
    • Uwe Optenhögel, FES, Member of the Task Force
    • Steven Blockmans, CEPS, Rapporteur of the Task Force
  • Friday, 27 February, 2015 - 14:00 - 16:00
    
    • Professor Chen Zhimin, Jean Monnet Chair at Fudan University
  • Tuesday, 17 February, 2015 - 13:15 - 14:45
    
    • Ronald Gilson, Professor of Law and Business, Stanford Law School
    • Jacob Wallenberg, Chairman, Investor AB, the industrial holding company of the Wallenberg family
    • Alessio Pacces, Professor of Law and Economics, Erasmus School of Law, Erasmus University Rotterdam
    • Joanna Cound, Managing Director, Government Affairs and Public Policy, BlackRock
    • Jeroen Hooijer, Head of Unit, DG Justice and Consumers, European Commission
  • Thursday, 12 February, 2015 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Volkan Bozkir, Minister for EU Affairs and Chief Negotiator, Turkey
  • Monday, 9 February, 2015 - 14:30 - 17:00
    
    • Marianne Klingbeil, Deputy Secretary General, Secretariat-General of the European Commission
    • Johannes Ludewig, Chairman, Nationaler Normenkontrollrat
    • Michael Gibbons, Chairman, the Better Regulation Committee (tbc)
    • Jens Hedström, Business Europe
    • Monique Goyens, BEUC (tbc)
  • Thursday, 5 February, 2015 - 10:00 - 17:30
    
    • Robert Madelin, Director General, DG Connect
    • Madeleine De Cock Buning, Chair, Media Authority, the Netherlands
    • Tino Kunert, Head of Office of Petra Kammerevert, MEP
    • Lorena Boix Alonso, Head of Converging Media and Content, DG Connect
  • Tuesday, 3 February, 2015 - 09:30 - 12:30
    
    • Andrea Renda, CEPS
    • Francesco Grillo, Vision
    • Sandro Gozi, State Secretary for European Affairs, Italy
    • Stefania Giannini, Minister for Education and Culture, Italy
    • Michel Lebrun, President, Committee of the Regions
    • Corina Cretu, Commissioner for Regional and Urban Policies (tbc)
  • Wednesday, 28 January, 2015 - 09:15 - 18:00
    
  • Tuesday, 27 January, 2015 - 13:15 - 14:30
    
    • Claude Breining, Project Leader, IEC Market Strategy Board Member, Schneider Electric
    • Jorge Núñez Ferrer, Project Partner Leader, CEPS
  • Monday, 26 January, 2015 - 10:00 - 13:00
    
    • Björn Westberg, Professor, Jonkoping International Business School, Sweden
    • Julia Reda, Member of the European Parliament
    • Francine Cunningham, Executive Director, European Newspaper Publishers’ Association
    • Till Kreutzer, Fellow, iRights.info, Berlin
  • Tuesday, 20 January, 2015 - 13:00 - 14:30
    
    • Brad Smith, General Counsel and Executive Vice President, Microsoft
  • Tuesday, 20 January, 2015 - 10:00 - 16:30
    
    • Claude Turmes, Member of the European Parliament for Luxembourg's Green Party
    • Luc Willems, Deputy Secretary General, Benelux
    • Benjamin Gallèpe, Director, MEDREG Secretariat
    • Julian Popov, Fellow, European Climate Foundation
    • Jacques de Jong, Senior Fellow, Clingendael International Energy Programme, The Hague